CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N3:447

TARIFF NO: 6402.99.3145: 6404.19.3940

Mr. Brian Kavanaugh
Deringer Logistics Consulting Group
173 West Service Road
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China

Dear Mr. Kavanaugh:

In your letter dated December 12, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples, identified as style numbers 1013-6, 1014-1, 1015-1 and 1016-6, are men’s flip-flop thong sandals. Each has a “V” shaped strap upper and outer soles of rubber or plastics. Style numbers 1013-6, 1014-1 and 1015-1 have uppers that are over 90 percent rubber or plastics. The upper of style number 1016-6 is predominantly textile.

The applicable subheading for style numbers 1013-6, 1014-1 and 1015-1 will be 6402.99.3145, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for footwear with outer soles and uppers of rubber or plastics: other footwear: other: other: having uppers of which over 90 percent of the external surface area (including any accessories or reinforcements) is rubber or plastics (except footwear having a foxing or a foxing-like band applied or molded at the sole and overlapping the upper and except footwear designed to be worn over, or in lieu of, other footwear as a protection against water, oil, grease or chemicals or cold or inclement weather): other: other: other: for men: other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style number 1016-6 will be 6404.19.3940, HTSUS, which provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of textile materials: footwear with outer soles of rubber or plastics: not sports footwear; footwear not designed to be a protection against cold or inclement weather; footwear with open toes or open heels; footwear that is not less than 10 percent by weight of rubber or plastics; other: other: for men. The rate of duty will be 37.5 percent ad valorem.

Please note the submitted samples do not meet the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the footwear would be considered not legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R. 134.11 which states, "every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. In addition, 19 CFR Section 134.46, requires that when the name of any city or locality in the U.S., or the name of any foreign country or locality other than the name of the country or locality in which the article was manufactured or produced, appear on a imported article or its container, there shall appear, legibly and permanently, in close proximity to such words, letters or name, and in lettering of at least a comparable size, the name of the country of origin preceded by "Made in…," "Product of…," or other words of similar meaning.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at: [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division